Puerto Montt.city
Puerto Montt coat of arms
Puerto Montt
Puerto Montt flagChile flag
Puerto Montt · Chile

Puerto Montt

Puerto Montt is a city in southern Chile.

Catholic jurisdiction: Latin — Archdiocese of Puerto Montt

169,736
Population
4
Topics
🕐 Local time: --:--

About Puerto Montt

Puerto Montt is located in the Los Lagos Region of Chile, serving as the capital of both the region and the province of Llanquihue. The city is situated on the Reloncaví Sound, which is a fjord-like estuary, and is surrounded by the Andes Mountains.

Puerto Montt is known for its natural beauty and its role in the salmon industry. The city's economy is driven by a mix of industries, including fishing, forestry, and tourism. Its scenic location and access to natural resources have made it an important urban center in southern Chile.

Puerto Montt's civic information, including rules, fees, transport, and local services, is collected and verified by rules.city against official sources to provide practical information for residents and visitors.

Photo of the city by Carter Obasohan
Photo by Carter Obasohan on Unsplash

Photos from Puerto Montt

No community photos yet — be the first to add one.

Notable people from Puerto Montt

Ranked by number of Wikipedia languages that have an article — a proxy for cross-cultural notability. Data: Wikidata.

Ask AI about Puerto Montt

Ready-made questions for ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity or Google AI — pick one and it opens with the question already typed in.

On the map

About this city page

Topics are updated from official sources and translated to English. Every page tells you where the information came from and the date it was last verified. For anything legally binding (fines, deadlines, fees), always double-check on the official source.

Live info — upcoming events, road closures and latest press — lives in the right rail.

See what's changed recently in Puerto Montt →